World Rank Institution Location National Rank Quality of Education Alumni Employment Quality of Faculty Publications Influence Citations Broad Impact Patents Score
35École normale supérieure - ParisFrance18478+59362156493311737+59.72
36École PolytechniqueFrance2150620832328225029518159.54
50University of Paris-SudFrance32641025698911410233856.06
68Pierre-and-Marie-Curie UniversityFrance436431863139996610053.91
140Paris Diderot University - Paris 7France5117478+731076015910742649.53
167Mines ParisTechFrance624931165980825609917737+48.81
176University of StrasbourgFrance759478+5519013525022420448.61
221Joseph Fourier UniversityFrance8181478+210+13610122020715947.54
224Aix-Marseille UniversityFrance9220472210+1298317621522747.48
230Claude Bernard University Lyon 1France10355+478+210+13313022019620447.42
241University of Montpellier 2France11355+35816517413720019628047.25
244Paul Sabatier University - Toulouse IIIFrance12355+478+210+15310925019242647.19
245Paris Descartes UniversityFrance13202478+210+18913936317342647.18
402University of LorraineFrance1421330118530036149344218145.55
403University of Bordeaux IIFrance15355+478+210+44038536332242645.54
405Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines UniversityFrance16355+478+210+45224028332663745.53
432University of Bordeaux IFrance17355+478+210+32722840636142645.41
462École normale supérieure de LyonFrance18355+478+126489220493395737+45.25
476University of Rennes 1France19355+478+210+35135560940230745.20
495Grenoble Institute of TechnologyFrance20355+478+210+34052560943030745.14
523École Centrale ParisFrance21355+108210+995837800+92363745.03
526University of Montpellier 1France22355+478+210+429324493430737+45.02
532University of Nice Sophia AntipolisFrance23252478+210+46726560946037345.01
557University of SavoyFrance24355+478+210+50545340645255244.94
562University of NantesFrance25355+478+210+49240431048242644.93
566University Lille 1: Sciences and TechnologiesFrance26355+478+210+39440836349648144.92
568National Polytechnic Institute of ToulouseFrance27355+201210+499705800+663737+44.91
617Paris-Est Créteil Val-de-Marne UniversityFrance28355+435210+710581800+536737+44.77
622University of PoitiersFrance29236478+14361548060967548144.77
651University of BurgundyFrance30214478+210+524541800+605737+44.71
662Lille 2 University of Health and LawFrance31355+478+210+854624800+54363744.69
682University François Rabelais, ToursFrance32188478+210+68450360966348144.67
689University of Paris 13France33355+478+210+672783609585737+44.66
739University of Évry Val d'EssonneFrance34355+478+210+998363609628737+44.59
750Paul Valéry University, Montpellier IIIFrance35355+478+210+829486493642737+44.58
769University of Caen Lower NormandyFrance36193478+210+62680160975655244.56
779Institut national des sciences Appliquées de LyonFrance37355+478+210+51768160972448144.55
780University of Perpignan Via DomitiaFrance38144478+210+957563609832737+44.55
789Blaise Pascal UniversityFrance39355+478+210+73568940671648144.54
792University of RouenFrance40350478+210+68972060978328044.54
795University of Picardie Jules VerneFrance41355+478+210+80376736372448144.54
843University of Franche-ComtéFrance42284478+210+83283360980063744.45
851University of AngersFrance43355+478+210+824805800+78355244.45
887Jean Monnet UniversityFrance44355+478+210+661472800+84955244.41
889University of OrléansFrance45355+478+210+74350960984363744.41
895University of Western BrittanyFrance46355+478+210+834644800+84948144.40
948University of Reims Champagne-ArdenneFrance47355+478+210+97786860992348144.33
961University of Valenciennes and Hainaut-CambresisFrance48355+478+210+840938493937737+44.31
979University of Pau and Pays de l'AdourFrance49355+478+210+988987+800+956737+44.29
995University of Maine (Le Mans)France50355+478+210+990918800+98963744.24

Copyright © 2012-2017 Center for World University Rankings