World Rank Institution Location National Rank Quality of Education Alumni Employment Quality of Faculty Publications Influence Citations Broad Impact Patents Score
4University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom1210510912134897.64
5University of OxfordUnited Kingdom271210111211121697.51
30University College LondonUnited Kingdom320406521322182112161.05
39Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom41219838202731173458.85
56University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom542131365442554630755.20
69University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom6987374416843599453.90
90King's College LondonUnited Kingdom72817311484132877718152.31
123University of BristolUnited Kingdom81772427687699911033849.97
137University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom9219112210+118131879228049.64
142University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom105811919811616015013520449.48
146University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom1131581210+11512910712925949.42
147University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom121281488511317415013515949.41
151University of LeedsUnited Kingdom138493210+13213413415128049.23
178University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom1413125719012412711414522748.55
190University of SussexUnited Kingdom151382184036826117630648148.12
209Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom1630618313518315331018917047.74
211University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom1715924820014916313418937347.69
214Queen Mary University of LondonUnited Kingdom18133348210+23118122014122747.67
229Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom19355+250210+20014920016448147.42
252University of DundeeUnited Kingdom20164478+210+35420013418422747.04
257London School of Hygiene & Tropical MedicineUnited Kingdom21355+478+154302306250169737+46.93
263University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom22355+478+210+25414022018537346.87
264Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom23122237210+25020325023037346.87
276University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom24347223210+28221725022448146.63
287University of ReadingUnited Kingdom2524178210+39331922035548146.49
306London School of EconomicsUnited Kingdom267013975520742310596737+46.30
317University of HullUnited Kingdom2728725315861255449325655246.21
323University of St AndrewsUnited Kingdom28125478+210+31719336328128046.15
324University of WarwickUnited Kingdom29198394210+22425320032625946.13
336University of YorkUnited Kingdom30355+478+210+27220915929548145.99
342Queen's University BelfastUnited Kingdom31169399210+308284283295737+45.95
345St George's, University of LondonUnited Kingdom32355+478+210+52545931025655245.91
350University of East AngliaUnited Kingdom33187478+17435621018731863745.87
357University of ExeterUnited Kingdom34250371210+30918840632248145.79
397Cranfield UniversityUnited Kingdom35355+71210+728731800+769737+45.56
409Brunel UniversityUnited Kingdom36355+147210+48661260942048145.50
421University of BathUnited Kingdom37355+352210+38737931035555245.44
449Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom38355+339210+37239825038063745.33
472University of StrathclydeUnited Kingdom39355+245210+38245440646042645.22
494City University LondonUnited Kingdom40355+103210+808868800+87463745.14
499University of SurreyUnited Kingdom41195234210+41454840656933845.12
541Royal Holloway, University of LondonUnited Kingdom42355+478+210+56031740644237344.98
552Bangor UniversityUnited Kingdom43246360210+62452660950437344.95
563University of EssexUnited Kingdom44106335210+710651406642737+44.92
577Plymouth UniversityUnited Kingdom45355+437210+53442549351442644.88
624Birkbeck, University of LondonUnited Kingdom46281478+180718343493569737+44.76
630Open University (UK)United Kingdom47355+478+210+613301800+53663744.74
640University of PortsmouthUnited Kingdom48355+478+210+75969731054363744.73
645University of HertfordshireUnited Kingdom49355+478+210+79239060953663744.72
663Keele UniversityUnited Kingdom50355+478+210+635535406569737+44.69
693University of KentUnited Kingdom51355+375210+656458609663737+44.65
699Swansea UniversityUnited Kingdom52355+355210+53354460970355244.65
703Heriot-Watt UniversityUnited Kingdom53355+381210+60260160969055244.64
705Loughborough UniversityUnited Kingdom54355+478+210+49777860962863744.63
707Aston UniversityUnited Kingdom55355+331210+83987949373933844.63
724Liverpool John Moores UniversityUnited Kingdom56355+478+210+744421609618737+44.61
735University of StirlingUnited Kingdom57355+334210+804717609716737+44.60
738University of UlsterUnited Kingdom58355+478+210+94089549373925944.60
800Aberystwyth UniversityUnited Kingdom59355+478+210+81856249371648144.53
806University of BradfordUnited Kingdom60355+341210+85175560981948144.52
817Manchester Metropolitan UniversityUnited Kingdom61355+442210+919679800+80048144.50
822Royal Veterinary College, University of LondonUnited Kingdom62205478+210+827551493819737+44.49
825University of BrightonUnited Kingdom63355+478+210+860841800+74955244.48
892University of Wales, Trinity Saint DavidUnited Kingdom64355+478+210+966859406843737+44.40

Copyright © 2012-2017 Center for World University Rankings