World Rank Institution Location National Rank Quality of Education Alumni Employment Quality of Faculty Publications Influence Citations Broad Impact Patents Score
36École PolytechniqueFrance198721632731423429517259.20
37École normale supérieure - ParisFrance2850254379157645295871+58.80
58University of Paris-SudFrance3263932673861159732454.21
63Pierre-and-Marie-Curie UniversityFrance43040488313568638753.79
104Mines ParisTechFrance527823169977834812+906871+50.34
131Paris Diderot University - Paris 7France6127567+68105561159748349.33
182University of StrasbourgFrance771567+4919114526421926947.89
188Joseph Fourier UniversityFrance8195567+218+1109323417016047.71
206Aix-Marseille UniversityFrance9218451218+1198718219723047.31
207Claude Bernard University Lyon 1France10367+567+218+13212123418415147.31
217Paris Descartes UniversityFrance11203567+218+17714228715645547.06
224University of MontpellierFrance1228946216916512914618451147.00
236Paul Sabatier University - Toulouse IIIFrance13367+567+218+15810232118851446.81
299University of BordeauxFrance14354567+218+29126523425129745.96
371Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines UniversityFrance15367+567+218+44323226430883945.36
385University of LorraineFrance1621621319031134232143720845.25
430Grenoble Institute of TechnologyFrance17144567+18832852042838834545.06
471École normale supérieure de LyonFrance18367+567+13548121051141358944.87
475University of Rennes 1France19367+567+218+35134142842034444.86
499University of SavoyFrance20367+567+218+49043542840273144.79
505University of Nice Sophia AntipolisFrance21266567+218+45125951142451344.75
539University of NantesFrance22367+567+218+48342051144757944.67
548École Centrale ParisFrance23367+111218+995827812+95883944.63
562University Lille 1: Sciences and TechnologiesFrance24367+567+218+41440036851154644.60
580National Polytechnic Institute of ToulouseFrance25367+242218+486672812+64641344.56
618Lille 2 University of Health and LawFrance26367+567+218+82163164552063044.48
633Paris-Est Créteil Val-de-Marne UniversityFrance27367+406218+732611812+55882444.45
654University of BurgundyFrance28224567+218+513527812+59077444.42
672University of Paris 13France29367+567+218+66974464557970044.40
675University of PoitiersFrance30255567+14863647064567175444.39
699University François Rabelais, ToursFrance31201567+218+667499812+63770344.37
721École normale supérieure de CachanFrance32121323218+895776428826871+44.33
740Paul Valéry University, Montpellier IIIFrance33367+567+218+837502287686871+44.31
750University of Évry Val d'EssonneFrance34367+567+218+996368645659871+44.30
764University of Picardie Jules VerneFrance35367+567+218+82678242869954344.28
769Blaise Pascal UniversityFrance36367+567+19273570164569961944.28
772Institut national des sciences Appliquées de LyonFrance37367+567+218+54767464573255844.27
797University of Caen Lower NormandyFrance38207567+218+637768812+75478744.25
816University of Franche-ComtéFrance39302567+218+74381451177058344.22
822University of Perpignan Via DomitiaFrance40160567+218+974580428826871+44.21
831University of RouenFrance41362567+218+700722812+80941444.20
859University of AngersFrance42367+567+218+840801812+80955044.17
879University of OrléansFrance43367+524218+75449564583783944.15
880Jean Monnet UniversityFrance44367+567+218+626486812+85071044.15
881École centrale de LyonFrance45367+255218+856841812+99157044.15
896University of Western BrittanyFrance46367+567+218+840616812+85059944.13
966University of Valenciennes and Hainaut-CambresisFrance47367+567+218+866950645932871+44.06
978University of Reims Champagne-ArdenneFrance48367+567+218+96788464595854444.05
989University of Pau and Pays de l'AdourFrance49367+567+218+980991+812+95880944.04

Copyright © 2012-2017 Center for World University Rankings