World Rank Institution Location National Rank Quality of Education Alumni Employment Quality of Faculty Publications Influence Citations Broad Impact Patents Score
76Ruprecht Karl University of HeidelbergGermany138402516961464624352.32
79Ludwig Maximilian University of MunichGermany242129926655535116752.16
101Technical University of MunichGermany337118177104901289511950.58
147Free University of BerlinGermany476548128109802349046148.78
153Humboldt University of BerlinGermany5291567+108108821618547148.64
155Albert Ludwig University of FreiburgGermany61481341931561041821349848.57
156University of TübingenGermany76949010314212214611522648.56
158University of BonnGermany8582496515310714615034148.54
162University of HamburgGermany931413613514712610112767748.31
176Goethe University FrankfurtGermany101112198917915521212432848.01
177University of GöttingenGermany114317117617414626418429947.98
197University of CologneGermany12367+13220120413814616142147.52
204University of Erlangen-NurembergGermany13231554218+17620214613436147.36
205University of MünsterGermany1411342117417019213617419247.34
210Dresden University of TechnologyGermany15367+567+218+18821214619510247.25
213Karlsruhe Institute of TechnologyGermany1635620813119328014624710347.15
215University of KielGermany1719348719823218316114331047.11
230RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany1835723813119735918221915846.90
233Johannes Gutenberg University of MainzGermany19367+567+19421018516116452346.88
235Julius-Maximilian's University of WürzburgGermany2010639116821617928717936946.85
251University of DüsseldorfGermany21185567+218+29720918217845446.54
278University of UlmGermany22367+47113129023132120959446.24
288University of Duisburg-EssenGermany23367+498218+28728232121634846.13
292Hannover Medical SchoolGermany24367+567+218+32224528721930846.07
296Ruhr University BochumGermany25367+235218+23623536826579746.00
302Leipzig UniversityGermany26326567+20828126651124236445.94
316University of StuttgartGermany2782172218+39936951133537645.79
318University of RegensburgGermany28367+303218+30224128727052245.79
328University of JenaGermany29367+567+218+26026332128945745.64
345Technical University of BerlinGermany3085271218+36041236838817745.52
346University of MarburgGermany31304567+21732924942830027145.51
358Justus Liebig University GiessenGermany32367+567+218+33235726431330945.43
372Saarland UniversityGermany33367+375218+39243442831836745.33
374Darmstadt University of TechnologyGermany3466344218+37645736841333045.32
450University of RostockGermany35364567+218+44359151137332544.96
464Bielefeld UniversityGermany36367+567+218+48037551136977444.91
487Technical University of DortmundGermany37367+567+218+45952836842028444.82
490University of KonstanzGermany38367+567+218+47533736840261444.81
492University of HanoverGermany39367+485218+43450736845725044.80
497Martin Luther University of Halle-WittenbergGermany40358567+210394345812+41370644.79
517University of PotsdamGermany41367+567+218+48531351142458444.72
520University of BayreuthGermany42367+567+218+45733132144760344.71
535University of BremenGermany43367+567+218+46628932147151544.68
536Otto-von-Guericke University MagdeburgGermany44367+567+218+48662951145738844.68
552University of LübeckGermany45367+567+218+649394812+45762944.62
636Braunschweig University of TechnologyGermany46226567+218+55138364562234344.44
691Kaiserslautern University of TechnologyGermany47367+522218+679523812+60666844.37
739University of AugsburgGermany48367+567+218+816684812+64679244.31
785University of GreifswaldGermany49367+567+211714487812+73247644.26
787Jacobs University BremenGermany50367+567+218+89466651171553344.26
793University of HohenheimGermany51367+567+218+76769164571578244.25
801University of OldenburgGermany52367+567+218+72961964573281644.24
857University of SiegenGermany53367+532218+87073242880976944.17
876University of OsnabrückGermany54367+567+218+844654511826871+44.15
902University of MannheimGermany55367+518218+916903428867871+44.13

Copyright © 2012-2017 Center for World University Rankings