World Rank Institution Location National Rank Quality of Education Alumni Employment Quality of Faculty Publications Influence Citations Broad Impact Patents Score
13University of TokyoJapan11633814193129778.23
17Kyoto UniversityJapan2221624304288601668.60
34Keio UniversityJapan32845218+3092463682708059.84
38Waseda UniversityJapan42888218+40638936838824858.17
45Osaka UniversityJapan54639755058182671856.03
73Tohoku UniversityJapan641170218+681271151192252.57
100Kyushu UniversityJapan7367+49218+1521822642003750.60
109Tokyo Institute of TechnologyJapan8170501281691691361905250.13
125Nagoya UniversityJapan939322531381401461957849.57
178Hokkaido UniversityJapan102792771351481732872515347.97
245Okayama UniversityJapan11367+288218+3533352873186046.59
262University of TsukubaJapan12202567+10723025521224221346.41
290Hiroshima UniversityJapan13367+567+218+30428742827311246.12
320Kobe UniversityJapan149524011636827132133530145.74
392Tokyo Medical and Dental UniversityJapan15367+567+218+47335264533527245.20
418Chiba UniversityJapan16367+567+218+36134336836226745.11
419Kumamoto UniversityJapan17308353218+49544142840915245.11
457Kanazawa UniversityJapan18367+416218+47441951138135044.92
465Juntendo UniversityJapan19367+567+218+65349842836285344.90
468Niigata UniversityJapan20367+285218+52751451144723844.88
473Nihon UniversityJapan21301565218+599588812+63711344.86
474Osaka City UniversityJapan22108414218+48453632147137444.86
481Tokyo University of ScienceJapan23367+567+218+53053042845719144.84
486Nagasaki UniversityJapan24299214218+61460764552923344.82
501Tokyo Metropolitan UniversityJapan25367+415218+59346032141357444.78
512University of TokushimaJapan26107567+218+64345364552924744.73
513Yokohama City UniversityJapan27367+231218+68537064552035944.73
518Yokohama National UniversityJapan288821713590986564580944044.72
524Graduate University for Advanced StudiesJapan29367+567+218+613291645420871+44.70
529Shinshu UniversityJapan30367+517218+59460236848624444.70
547Nara Institute of Science and TechnologyJapan31367+567+218+77332964549527044.63
555Tokyo Women's Medical UniversityJapan32367+567+218+78759451148036244.61
598Osaka Prefecture UniversityJapan33367+411218+688671812+68618744.52
599Nagoya City UniversityJapan34367+333218+78552536856540044.52
608Gunma UniversityJapan35367+567+218+62753151159025244.50
619Kagoshima UniversityJapan36367+281218+73370651171525144.48
622Tokai UniversityJapan37367+567+218+72164464554044844.48
624Tokyo University of Agriculture and TechnologyJapan38367+567+218+64175651160626444.47
648Shizuoka UniversityJapan39367+476218+83470864582616344.43
651Ehime UniversityJapan40367+514218+61958251159041844.43
657Yamaguchi UniversityJapan41367+567+218+75378764573220244.42
666University of ToyamaJapan42367+307218+685760645646871+44.41
670Gifu UniversityJapan43367+567+218+70165864560640344.40
713Sapporo Medical UniversityJapan44367+567+218+97583764563744144.35
722Jichi Medical UniversityJapan45367+567+218+93063351163764144.33
727Toho UniversityJapan46367+567+159836824812+69978744.33
728Kyoto Prefectural University of MedicineJapan47367+567+218+852752645637871+44.33
732Kitasato UniversityJapan48367+567+218+725595812+646871+44.32
736Tottori UniversityJapan49367+343218+90872151174139044.32
737Kindai UniversityJapan50367+567+218+68071242868643744.32
759University of YamanashiJapan51367+567+218+86986264571538244.29
760Yamagata UniversityJapan52367+567+218+775736812+68653544.29
763University of HyogoJapan53367+567+218+81347551168678744.28
771Kurume UniversityJapan54367+567+218+986770812+69947344.27
773Saga UniversityJapan55367+567+218+808791812+71543544.27
775Jikei University School of MedicineJapan56367+567+218+95971164568679744.27
780Mie UniversityJapan57367+567+218+83586064574136844.27
798Saitama Medical UniversityJapan58367+567+218+99358664573248844.25
800Showa UniversityJapan59367+567+218+98575964571572744.24
827Nagoya Institute of TechnologyJapan60367+504218+82595864592122944.20
838Kōchi UniversityJapan61367+567+218+942788812+78153644.19
839University of MiyazakiJapan62290567+218+95269264582639344.19
840University of Electro-CommunicationsJapan63161567+218+85783364590633244.19
855University of the RyukyusJapan64367+567+218+92266364579661844.18
862Fukuoka UniversityJapan65367+567+218+971876812+83741644.17
863Hamamatsu University School of MedicineJapan66367+567+218+99091764582647044.17
887Kyoto Institute of TechnologyJapan67367+567+218+982868812+92128744.14
900University of FukuiJapan68367+567+218+950797812+85061044.13
903Shimane UniversityJapan69367+567+218+95671764585069544.13
908Teikyo UniversityJapan70367+567+218+966767812+85080344.12
909Saitama UniversityJapan71367+349218+95960951193254544.12
926Ritsumeikan UniversityJapan72367+325218+90688251198443044.10
945Hirosaki UniversityJapan73367+505218+95184451190669344.08
970Ibaraki UniversityJapan74367+567+218+99944864594656244.06

Copyright © 2012-2017 Center for World University Rankings