World Rank Institution Location National Rank Quality of Education Alumni Employment Quality of Faculty Publications Influence Citations Broad Impact Patents Score
1Harvard UniversityUSA111111113100.00
2Stanford UniversityUSA292453341098.66
3Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyUSA3311215222197.54
6Columbia UniversityUSA4136913131112496.14
7University of California, BerkeleyUSA55216104472992.25
8University of ChicagoUSA6111481716122214190.70
9Princeton UniversityUSA741537225243322589.42
10Cornell UniversityUSA8121814241525221186.79
11Yale UniversityUSA910261118835204986.61
12California Institute of TechnologyUSA106328753919251384.40
14University of PennsylvaniaUSA11204288181491477.60
15University of California, Los AngelesUSA1228271361486976.91
16Johns Hopkins UniversityUSA1318841641153271.60
18New York UniversityUSA14322218472946324368.39
19University of Michigan, Ann ArborUSA1524171403206141268.36
21University of California, San DiegoUSA1636567+1916515151766.59
22Northwestern UniversityUSA1716312104273427264266.56
25University of Wisconsin–MadisonUSA18292934212422272764.51
26University of California, San FranciscoUSA19367+567+2022715115663.69
28Duke UniversityUSA20743156192315163361.55
29Rockefeller UniversityUSA2149567+12372281157028961.28
30University of Texas at AustinUSA22753625485026713861.14
31University of Washington - SeattleUSA2348103419101054060.61
33University of Illinois at Urbana–ChampaignUSA24337521404842746559.94
40University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUSA251246986323219214157.09
41University of VirginiaUSA2620920126947488909756.73
43Purdue University, West LafayetteUSA275533477595681172856.39
44Dartmouth CollegeUSA284019218+2461671361546356.35
46University of Pittsburgh - Pittsburgh CampusUSA2979169218+255721245055.63
47Pennsylvania State University, University ParkUSA302304462494328389255.54
48University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesUSA316313063234031285955.51
49Ohio State University, ColumbusUSA32968782285231384455.39
50Rutgers University-New BrunswickUSA339140371006646896155.23
51University of Southern CaliforniaUSA3415262395764101563455.12
52Washington University in St. LouisUSA3510196714121291716955.03
53University of California, DavisUSA365422759293335526254.85
54University of Colorado BoulderUSA378067319638457413354.62
60University of FloridaUSA382142769637734659554.18
61Carnegie Mellon UniversityUSA3925160232112257815016554.00
64University of California, Santa BarbaraUSA40133280291115946557753.63
66Boston UniversityUSA4130354836045373413553.43
68University of ArizonaUSA4213955877439314923553.26
69Vanderbilt UniversityUSA438794110556259415153.05
70University of UtahUSA4497105679765101901952.89
72University of Maryland, College ParkUSA4568210435847396728052.72
75University of Texas Southwestern Medical CenterUSA4659567+3513130784017352.50
77University of Notre DameUSA472212415524224218223535252.27
80Georgia Institute of TechnologyUSA4813560218+107152781063652.08
81University of RochesterUSA49725311311411868796452.03
83Brown UniversityUSA5064437312167769920052.01
84Emory UniversityUSA51367+146116676093415551.85
89University of California, IrvineUSA52227567+447851685416251.51
90University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer CenterUSA53367+567+80937242297151.51
95Tufts UniversityUSA54604818216616093858451.22
97Arizona State UniversityUSA55367+4556614385761402151.13
102Texas A&M University, College StationUSA563391084677988814320150.43
105Case Western Reserve UniversityUSA5750215195137106597411150.28
106Indiana University - BloomingtonUSA581343517818014316119017850.26
113Georgetown UniversityUSA5915934218+29832132120412249.92
118Michigan State UniversityUSA60112162218+881236511113649.74
120Rice UniversityUSA615216195255150591307649.73
121Baylor College of MedicineUSA62367+567+218+113411014419949.70
127University of Colorado DenverUSA63367+567+140135110128667249.48
137University of MiamiUSA64367+241218+159130821127349.09
138Stony Brook UniversityUSA65186567+5817384931349649.09
139University of Texas at DallasUSA66367+159218+250151594931349.05
141University of IowaUSA672332961671038311511212149.01
142Southern Methodist UniversityUSA6817928218+62465536864682448.99
143Icahn School of Medicine at Mount SinaiUSA69367+567+218+160711616310148.96
146University of Alabama at BirminghamUSA70367+567+218+1411241287113048.79
154University of California, Santa CruzUSA71175567+100243491159918348.59
157University of CincinnatiUSA7218886218+15017112812726348.56
159Wake Forest UniversityUSA7326583218+24924412812512448.52
164Indiana University-Purdue University IndianapolisUSA74367+492218+1871901251227948.28
166Oregon Health & Science UniversityUSA75367+567+12818411512510514448.23
171Yeshiva UniversityUSA76200567+218+1959116110912848.11
175University of Maryland, BaltimoreUSA77367+567+218+12511219711618048.05
181University of New MexicoUSA78367+567+218+2231708214710047.95
183University of Massachusetts Medical SchoolUSA79367+567+802967623412214347.85
184University of HoustonUSA80367+42218+31025751134915647.83
187Iowa State UniversityUSA812861861091511788218433947.71
189Wayne State UniversityUSA82367+183218+18925812517611747.67
190University of South Florida - TampaUSA83367+418218+2332511971647047.66
194University of Missouri–ColumbiaUSA84250889822222616124215047.59
196University of KansasUSA8522891218+21216116123512747.52
198University of GeorgiaUSA86931881721811322342568247.50
202George Washington UniversityUSA8719256218+30122726423532647.46
203University of Illinois at ChicagoUSA88367+541218+12619628717912947.39
214University of California, RiversideUSA89247567+218+20911316116919447.13
218University of ConnecticutUSA90296259218+16819319719018647.06
219University of Massachusetts AmherstUSA9121214115919819121220035647.05
227University of Tennessee, KnoxvilleUSA92319117218+19618719721944946.96
232North Carolina State UniversityUSA93251228218+15720618224216146.89
234University of Texas Health Science Center at San AntonioUSA94367+567+218+31422919714031546.88
249University of Texas Health Science Center at HoustonUSA95367+567+15525716221219033746.56
252Florida State UniversityUSA96367+334218+20018413622541146.53
254Thomas Jefferson UniversityUSA97158567+218+33333416117950246.47
256Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUSA98283152218+20126423428518146.46
258Drexel UniversityUSA99367+233218+3623382872739146.43
259Virginia Commonwealth UniversityUSA100367+40315026425332121320646.43
260Oregon State UniversityUSA101189239218+26314816123538946.42
264Lehigh UniversityUSA102367+47218+61554251151153446.40
267University of KentuckyUSA103332290218+18221632123144746.37
271Colorado State University - Fort CollinsUSA10421149314824420323423125746.32
272Tulane UniversityUSA105324144218+36529926425125846.31
273University at Buffalo, The State University of New YorkUSA106367+398218+20329828723523746.30
274Brandeis UniversityUSA107513427854919542833024946.29
275Northeastern UniversityUSA108316125218+3703122643628646.29
281University of DelawareUSA10931833713527230423429212046.21
282Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteUSA110137142218+40234618229221046.19
289City College of New YorkUSA11131187218+68042251159035846.12
291University of Texas at San AntonioUSA112367+567+218+44537619721625446.10
297Medical College of WisconsinUSA113367+567+218+33728432121965945.97
298University of LouisvilleUSA114367+484218+33840536830010545.97
300University of South Carolina - ColumbiaUSA115367+29918526236714627364945.95
303Medical University of South CarolinaUSA116367+567+218+31636428723150845.94
314University of Nebraska–LincolnUSA117165207218+27826223431145645.80
323Rush UniversityUSA118367+567+218+427404197260871+45.71
324University of VermontUSA119198256218+35728836828539745.70
326Boston CollegeUSA120367+97218+55736319740238645.65
332Louisiana State University - Baton RougeUSA121270177218+29221519735345845.61
339University of OregonUSA122346567+218+37821716129572945.55
350University of Oklahoma - Norman CampusUSA123367+150218+38324023436247445.49
351Wesleyan UniversityUSA12415461218+983506812+850871+45.48
353Kansas State UniversityUSA125130229218+37332021235829445.47
359University of New HampshireUSA126367+3187953127323436259645.42
360College of William and MaryUSA127367+85218+61145932151180945.42
361San Diego State UniversityUSA128248204218+46730226433950945.41
364Saint Louis UniversityUSA129367+26120245829342833028645.39
365Colorado School of MinesUSA130367+81218+66860132156569045.39
378University of Texas Medical Branch at GalvestonUSA131367+567+218+40131132132433345.30
380Washington State University, PullmanUSA132367+30113133423442836229845.29
381Temple UniversityUSA133272553218+32634951134921145.29
388University at Albany, SUNYUSA134180567+16541137421235353145.22
394University of Central FloridaUSA135367+501218+38138651138115945.18
399University of Nebraska Medical CenterUSA136367+567+218+46339936834425345.16
403Brigham Young UniversityUSA137298361218+49842428742413445.15
409University of Alabama - TuscaloosaUSA138325140218+51149036847131445.14
412Oklahoma State University–StillwaterUSA139239153218+44764842847130345.13
414George Mason UniversityUSA140367+567+9845037126438852645.13
424Georgia Regents UniversityUSA141367+567+218+48241836834148145.09
428University of DenverUSA142312101218+90152251159076045.08
429University of Arkansas for Medical SciencesUSA143367+567+218+501565812+34434045.08
437Loyola University ChicagoUSA144367+366218+52243851135371345.03
441West Virginia UniversityUSA145328178218+44140942843761745.02
444Miami UniversityUSA146367+102218+715543511659871+45.00
445University of DaytonUSA14734890218+98881851178167544.99
454University of Nevada, RenoUSA148367+364218+54238226438170844.93
460Ohio UniversityUSA149205174218+590472812+56522444.91
463Syracuse UniversityUSA150138221218+45349442849539244.91
466University of WyomingUSA151367+230218+53431632145738044.89
469Texas Tech University (TTU)USA152367+184218+45561828751180944.87
476University of Oklahoma Health Sciences CenterUSA153367+567+218+58046151137548244.86
480Illinois Institute of TechnologyUSA154274114218+78471351171586144.85
483Clemson UniversityUSA155367+535218+43349764539651044.83
488University of Hawaii at ManoaUSA156367+43515344821336845749044.82
489University of Nebraska OmahaUSA157367+365218+704606428396871+44.81
493University of Maryland, Baltimore CountyUSA158367+567+218+58739142840242344.80
508Creighton UniversityUSA159367+567+218+82472436840261544.75
509Georgia State UniversityUSA160367+405218+44948451145736044.74
510University of Wisconsin–MilwaukeeUSA161229248218+516491511503871+44.74
516SUNY Downstate Medical CenterUSA162367+567+15575644651143766044.72
519New Mexico State UniversityUSA163367+432218+711585321424871+44.71
522University of Mississippi - Oxford CampusUSA164367+567+218+50885142842461144.70
543University of AkronUSA165367+400218+65665364560616644.65
546New York Medical CollegeUSA166367+567+218+752622812+43771944.64
549Auburn UniversityUSA167367+232218+47256936860642544.63
550University of Arkansas - FayettevilleUSA168204345218+51757164552040944.62
554University of Missouri–Kansas CityUSA169311480218+63444764547168744.61
556Montana State University - BozemanUSA170367+477218+57532328749574444.61
566Utah State UniversityUSA171166352218+56441436856537144.59
567Baylor UniversityUSA172367+293218+68268132154063044.59
571Kent State UniversityUSA173367+567+218+61043651148649844.58
585University of Montana - MissoulaUSA174353567+218+71331542850370244.54
590Southern Illinois University CarbondaleUSA175208533218+591512812+52058844.53
591University of Alaska FairbanksUSA176367+420218+64237351152079244.53
592University of ToledoUSA177367+567+218+618555812+60622044.53
600LSU Health Sciences Center New OrleansUSA178367+567+218+82354464550366144.52
605Florida International UniversityUSA179367+567+218+49650842854058544.50
606University of Rhode IslandUSA180367+265218+66438551163747244.50
607Mississippi State UniversityUSA181155220218+60560864575456644.50
609University of New OrleansUSA182367+567+218+944840428511871+44.50
616Texas A&M Health Science CenterUSA183367+567+218+67244064555833644.49
625Louisiana Tech UniversityUSA184367+197218+96987142875479244.47
626University of Texas at ArlingtonUSA185367+567+218+49253251156546244.47
635State University of New York Upstate Medical UniversityUSA186367+567+218+77463242854959844.45
643Northern Illinois UniversityUSA187367+284218+66966132167162144.44
647Binghamton UniversityUSA188367+263218+710593812+67185344.43
650Albany Medical CollegeUSA189171567+218+89377164557972044.43
655University of IdahoUSA190367+567+218+66441751157946944.42
656Old Dominion UniversityUSA191367+567+218+71959051159037944.42
661Portland State UniversityUSA192367+245218+800548812+74148444.41
665Loma Linda UniversityUSA193367+567+218+84875564556555544.41
668University of Maine, OronoUSA194345567+218+78842736863734644.40
687University of Nevada, Las VegasUSA195367+448218+640473812+62286144.38
710Rochester Institute of TechnologyUSA196367+431218+90564328767158744.35
712San Francisco State UniversityUSA197271567+218+864572511622871+44.35
717Marquette UniversityUSA198367+201218+912785812+89668244.34
718Missouri University of Science and TechnologyUSA199367+246218+71892364582659244.34
719Howard UniversityUSA200294567+218+93466551169929644.33
723Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - NewarkUSA201367+567+218+832515645637871+44.33
746University of MemphisUSA202367+382218+78264051174139444.30
748University of Missouri–St. LouisUSA203367+371218+89752442871563444.30
752University of Alabama in HuntsvilleUSA204367+567+218+92143264565980544.30
754University of Mississippi Medical CenterUSA205367+567+218+775504511671871+44.29
761New Jersey Institute of TechnologyUSA206259472218+791670812+74139144.28
762East Carolina UniversityUSA207367+394218+699685812+73263944.28
766Northern Arizona UniversityUSA208367+537218+93948964568660944.28
778University of North Texas, DentonUSA209367+567+218+67563664571555444.27
790Michigan Technological UniversityUSA210341467218+79476942874158144.25
792North Dakota State University - Main CampusUSA211172567+218+702790812+770871+44.25
794University of North Carolina at CharlotteUSA212367+310218+74166251182659344.25
809Bowling Green State UniversityUSA213367+373218+91070564578182444.23
823Florida Institute of TechnologyUSA214367+567+218+973793368770871+44.21
825University of Massachusetts BostonUSA215367+429218+84669842879682444.21
832The Catholic University of AmericaUSA216367+407218+94759651180967444.20
833Wright State University - DaytonUSA217367+567+218+810805812+77082444.20
835Clarkson UniversityUSA218367+390218+981974812+80968544.19
844University of South AlabamaUSA219367+567+218+979784812+79646444.19
850Hunter CollegeUSA220261438218+822610812+82680544.18
856Florida Atlantic UniversityUSA221367+567+218+855741812+79671444.17
884University of Massachusetts LowellUSA222367+528218+93694332194630444.15
893Queens College, City University of New YorkUSA223323374218+977690812+88672944.14
897University of North Carolina at GreensboroUSA224367+567+218+89982564585057544.13
901University of Southern MississippiUSA225367+567+218+913853812+85067644.13
906Oakland UniversityUSA226367+567+218+888810812+850871+44.13
913University of North DakotaUSA227367+567+218+917731812+86760644.12
929University of Texas at El PasoUSA228367+442218+910838812+90670644.10
936University of California, MercedUSA229367+567+218+899540812+90649144.09

Copyright © 2012-2017 Center for World University Rankings