World Rank Institution Location National Rank Quality of Education Alumni Employment Quality of Faculty Publications Influence Citations Patents Score
1Harvard UniversityUSA17911115100.00
2Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyUSA291731244191.67
3Stanford UniversityUSA3171154221589.50
4University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom1102441616115086.17
5California Institute of TechnologyUSA422973722221885.21
6Princeton UniversityUSA58142533326101+82.50
7University of OxfordUnited Kingdom2132891513192682.34
8Yale UniversityUSA6143112146156679.14
9Columbia UniversityUSA7232110131214578.86
10University of California, BerkeleyUSA8165266531678.55
11University of ChicagoUSA915268342028101+73.82
12Cornell UniversityUSA102142142221161073.69
13University of PennsylvaniaUSA113116249108973.64
14University of TokyoJapan132193181923369.49
15Johns Hopkins UniversityUSA123477201199766.94
16Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in ZurichSwitzerland12666114051443466.69
17Kyoto UniversityJapan24238192536432365.76
18Weizmann Institute of ScienceIsrael14101+22101+67101+2965.09
19University of California, Los AngelesUSA1362592331161364.05
20University of California, San DiegoUSA1461101+15108102263.11
21Rockefeller UniversityUSA151101+16101+2896101+61.74
22Hebrew University of JerusalemIsrael2249313101+91101+2860.76
23New York UniversityUSA168975174224346260.55
24University of California, San FranciscoUSA17101+101+21193133359.70
25University of Wisconsin–MadisonUSA186463331730212159.66
26University of Illinois at Urbana–ChampaignUSA1982101+183571394459.00
27Duke UniversityUSA206543552015122058.37
28Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom38473352626294157.53
29University of Texas Southwestern Medical CenterUSA2119101+32101+4384101+56.43
30University of Texas at AustinUSA22101+78274147405756.18
31University College LondonUnited Kingdom435101+452723338655.21
32Osaka UniversityJapan377101+443944511154.43
33Northwestern UniversityUSA23101+32101+2425203554.40
34University of Michigan, Ann ArborUSA246860101+2177853.72
35University of TorontoCanada1101+101+3471418101+53.43
36University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUSA25101+86563129312953.09
37Washington University in St. LouisUSA267462101+3218301452.90
38University of UtahUSA2792101+417452671252.64
39University of Washington - SeattleUSA28101+101+40575101+52.25
40University of California, Santa BarbaraUSA29101+101+28687236101+52.15
41McGill UniversityCanada2709154333947101+51.72
42Purdue University, West LafayetteUSA3095704961101+581951.66
43Carnegie Mellon UniversityUSA31308126101+101+61101+51.60
44University of Southern CaliforniaUSA32101+101+634648322351.38
45University of California, DavisUSA3379101+922340253251.06
46University of Colorado BoulderUSA34838848715456101+50.68
47University of California, IrvineUSA35101+101+385957526550.64
48University of Paris-SudFrance148101+257396101+101+50.44
49University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesUSA36101+101+851831178450.30
50University of ArizonaUSA37101+101+884542452750.29
51Technion – Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael3458936101+101+101+5150.01
52Ohio State University, ColumbusUSA38101+101+833050355449.54
53University of RochesterUSA394154101+8268546249.51
54École normale supérieure - ParisFrance236177101+101+101+101+49.10
55University of FloridaUSA40101+101+96297442248.80
56Tel Aviv UniversityIsrael497101+5172101+101+3548.76
57Rice UniversityUSA41285394101+101+53101+48.76
58Dartmouth CollegeUSA422713101+101+101+101+9248.50
59Vanderbilt UniversityUSA438072101+503549101+48.44
60University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom171101+43644170101+48.43
61École PolytechniqueFrance3473101+101+101+101+101+48.33
62Boston UniversityUSA44101+101+86483437101+48.31
63Pierre-and-Marie-Curie UniversityFrance454101+84365378101+48.26
64Pennsylvania State University, University ParkUSA45101+94101+3860279948.15
65University of GenevaSwitzerland246101+29101+93101+101+47.94
66Brown UniversityUSA46493765101+7392101+47.91
67University of British ColumbiaCanada3101+101+93283848101+47.74
68University of Maryland, College ParkUSA4785101+50475541101+47.69
69Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in LausanneSwitzerland3101+3082101+101+101+7447.68
70Karolinska InstituteSweden151101+42844995101+47.61
71University of Pittsburgh - Pittsburgh CampusUSA4881101+101+2132246147.59
72Rutgers University-New BrunswickUSA49101+101+598083728547.50
73Texas A&M University, College StationUSA50101+101+4658101+80101+47.31
74Nagoya UniversityJapan456101+69101+101+101+4646.89
75Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea1101+34101+44101+69446.74
76University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom5101+101+75527063101+46.38
77Sapienza University of RomeItaly1101+101+3070101+101+101+46.34
78Case Western Reserve UniversityUSA5133101+101+966365101+46.11
79Tohoku UniversityJapan553101+101+49100672945.82
80Arizona State UniversityUSA52101+101+70101+101+774945.70
81Emory UniversityUSA53101+97101+5437504645.47
82Ruprecht Karl University of HeidelbergGermany187101+528658100101+45.33
83Ludwig Maximilian University of MunichGermany290101+90604562101+45.21
84University of VirginiaUSA54101+50101+7662578645.20
85Leiden UniversityNetherlands188101+768165101+101+45.13
86Tufts UniversityUSA556041101+101+9575101+44.91
87Georgia Institute of TechnologyUSA56101+67101+79101+464044.71
88University of ZurichSwitzerland4101+101+80101+6999101+44.51
89University of HelsinkiFinland196101+79626454101+44.44
90Technical University of MunichGermany352101+101+917694101+44.32
91University of OsloNorway1101+101+39101+101+101+101+44.26
92University of QueenslandAustralia1101+101+101+6790894644.18
93University of CopenhagenDenmark1101+101+608566101+101+44.15
94University of SydneyAustralia2101+101+101+5692856944.13
95Williams CollegeUSA571815101+101+101+101+101+43.89
96University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer CenterUSA58101+101+101+95466610043.88
97University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom6101+101+87101+101+101+9243.79
98University of BristolUnited Kingdom7101+101+78758186101+43.77
99Utrecht UniversityNetherlands2100101+101+65101+60101+43.47
100Mines ParisTechFrance5444101+101+101+101+101+43.36

Copyright © 2012-2017 Center for World University Rankings