World Rank Institution Location National Rank Quality of Education Alumni Employment Quality of Faculty Publications Influence Citations Broad Impact Patents Score
354Indian Institute of Technology DelhiIndia1378+64235+631953818+70669045.59
419University of DelhiIndia224980235+709777818+84676345.24
471Indian Institute of ScienceIndia3378+379235+32754343647030345.03
511Panjab UniversityIndia4346187235+74179732453682144.92
584Tata Institute of Fundamental ResearchIndia5378+594+235+47042232452582144.74
588Indian Institute of Technology MadrasIndia6378+172235+555953818+75942544.72
597Indian Institute of Technology RoorkeeIndia7378+356235+840938324547912+44.70
614Indian Institute of Technology KharagpurIndia8378+237235+508978818+67370444.68
674Banaras Hindu UniversityIndia9252280235+762923664695912+44.58
676Indian Institute of Technology BombayIndia10378+533235+52385566467331544.57
716Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific ResearchIndia11378+594+14689364766470647144.52
767Indian Institute of Technology KanpurIndia12186531235+569902818+75950744.46
826All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New DelhiIndia13378+594+235+89184666475974544.39
921Jadavpur UniversityIndia14378+538235+821995+54188782144.30
931University of CalcuttaIndia15150333227941915818+99958444.29
951University of HyderabadIndia16378+594+235+882929818+90788344.27

Copyright © 2012-2017 Center for World University Rankings