World Rank Institution Location National Rank Quality of Education Alumni Employment Quality of Faculty Publications Influence Citations Broad Impact Patents Score
90Sapienza University of RomeItaly159192349117312611928551.62
157University of PaduaItaly2296594+235+10112411311139148.54
171University of MilanItaly316840118211618016011327348.24
198University of BolognaItaly4362346235+13127916015531547.59
211University of TurinItaly532643516020427420013846147.30
251University of FlorenceItaly63413399422026924021552346.73
254University of Naples Federico IIItaly7344449235+17330921820484146.69
285University of PisaItaly8286461235+23534620024354746.26
291University of GenoaItaly9378+594+235+29233817123858446.21
306University of Rome Tor VergataItaly10378+580235+27627726825946146.03
309Vita-Salute San Raffaele UniversityItaly11378+594+235+435259268233912+46.03
313University of TriesteItaly12378+462235+40929524025361145.96
333University of PerugiaItaly13378+594+12639331038028070445.78
335University of FerraraItaly14378+594+235+42838521828071945.73
339University of PaviaItaly1531135023233339026830065945.70
359University of Bari Aldo MoroItaly16378+594+235+36132343630657645.57
373Catholic University of the Sacred HeartItaly17378+525235+41946032431376345.49
377Scuola Normale Superiore di PisaItaly18279594+6257052132448188345.46
379University of Milan - BicoccaItaly19378+594+235+38135938032444045.45
389Polytechnic University of MilanItaly2011418120635451638048922245.39
408University of VeronaItaly21378+594+235+51343724033773545.30
436University of Modena and Reggio EmiliaItaly22378+556235+44845829536574545.17
437University of SienaItaly23378+508235+42338132437149145.17
454University of ParmaItaly24378+365235+44449632438970445.10
463University of UdineItaly25378+594+235+60240466437552345.06
501University of CataniaItaly26226594+235+44569738043084144.94
507University of BresciaItaly27378+594+235+584614818+40779044.93
531University of PalermoItaly28378+594+235+46053854146361144.86
542International School for Advanced StudiesItaly29378+594+235+64041554145282144.84
543University of TrentoItaly30378+594+235+49547643647088344.83
556University of CagliariItaly31378+594+235+53155654148173544.80
576Second University of NaplesItaly32378+594+235+55063266449488344.76
598University of Eastern Piedmont "Amedeo Avogadro"Italy33378+594+235+66362443651971944.70
628Marche Polytechnic UniversityItaly34378+594+235+686664818+54779044.64
655Polytechnic University of TurinItaly35378+594+235+47882554166129544.60
689University of L'AquilaItaly36378+594+235+67168966461779044.56
690University of InsubriaItaly37378+594+235+715581818+617912+44.55
695University of SalernoItaly38378+594+235+54583754164852344.54
717Roma Tre UniversityItaly39378+594+235+64363554164876344.52
733University of MessinaItaly40378+594+235+627819664661912+44.50
763University of SalentoItaly41378+594+235+68871354169576344.46
768G. d'Annunzio University, Chieti-PescaraItaly42378+594+235+732653818+69588344.46
778University of CalabriaItaly43378+594+235+57682043673367444.45
810Magna Græcia University of CatanzaroItaly44378+594+235+935872818+73379044.41
811University of SassariItaly45378+594+235+752615818+75082144.41
904University of BasilicataItaly46378+594+235+95587154186088344.31
973University of CamerinoItaly47378+594+235+920806818+93480244.25
975Ca' Foscari University of VeniceItaly48378+594+235+966791664934912+44.25

Copyright © 2012-2017 Center for World University Rankings