World Rank Institution Location National Rank Quality of Education Alumni Employment Quality of Faculty Publications Influence Citations Broad Impact Patents Score
4University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom1310612814124596.13
5University of OxfordUnited Kingdom271310611691995.39
31University College LondonUnited Kingdom3214423392221208560.54
35Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom4997237192619202959.40
55University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom549146395238544016754.03
61University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom611093764570234514453.74
92King's College LondonUnited Kingdom73117311673100846819251.45
129University of BristolUnited Kingdom82071959396749510131549.51
132University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom9253106235+126142788737849.36
139University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom101441188411418511312713549.12
153University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom1134310018811314111314918748.67
158University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom127615622311716921813019948.51
159University of LeedsUnited Kingdom1367165235+13214018413322948.49
172University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom1415722421213615512614613548.22
187Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom1533522814418015712616018247.76
199Queen Mary University of LondonUnited Kingdom16113378235+22517424012427347.54
201University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom1719121222515016414417738747.48
216Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom18378+258235+19115826816633847.23
231Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom19792458024422218424337047.02
237University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom20378+594+235+26614526816335046.95
245London School of Hygiene & Tropical MedicineUnited Kingdom21378+594+19727729926816064446.84
257University of DundeeUnited Kingdom22179594+235+36420220018723046.67
263University of SussexUnited Kingdom231602326036726814432047146.53
267University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom2437230817127421329521532146.47
269University of ReadingUnited Kingdom2526658235+38035129536561146.46
280University of WarwickUnited Kingdom2621730212620023117129625146.33
302London School of EconomicsUnited Kingdom27848192502749218566912+46.09
307University of St AndrewsUnited Kingdom28163494235+31019643627224046.03
310University of YorkUnited Kingdom29378+594+235+27220913630026346.02
315University of ExeterUnited Kingdom30281422235+28617132427944745.93
316Queen's University BelfastUnited Kingdom31190382235+29728732430018245.91
330University of East AngliaUnited Kingdom32210594+17934721514430855845.80
346St George's, University of LondonUnited Kingdom33378+594+235+57543526828064445.66
401Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom34378+368235+36844526834755845.34
409University of BathUnited Kingdom35378+415235+39038643634738745.30
456University of StrathclydeUnited Kingdom36378+229235+39448838050726445.08
460Brunel UniversityUnited Kingdom37378+285235+51067043640753645.07
499University of HullUnited Kingdom3831524315959959566451250244.94
515University of SurreyUnited Kingdom39222288235+433562818+52533244.91
517Royal Holloway, University of LondonUnited Kingdom40378+536235+58233243643064444.90
553Plymouth UniversityUnited Kingdom41378+561235+52546654148160044.81
559University of PortsmouthUnited Kingdom42378+509235+78069124049484144.80
583University of HertfordshireUnited Kingdom43378+594+235+79942054149479044.74
589Cranfield UniversityUnited Kingdom44378+160235+76781866477642944.72
594Bangor UniversityUnited Kingdom45271404235+62358343654746144.71
612City University LondonUnited Kingdom46378+138235+783909818+90746144.68
630Open University (UK)United Kingdom47378+594+235+64339866455880244.64
649Birkbeck, University of LondonUnited Kingdom48196594+16673734166462788344.61
657University of EssexUnited Kingdom49136370235+708682380686912+44.60
665Liverpool John Moores UniversityUnited Kingdom50378+594+235+72839454158862544.59
672Keele UniversityUnited Kingdom51378+594+235+65852938061761144.58
686University of KentUnited Kingdom52378+421235+61441454164855844.56
693Heriot-Watt UniversityUnited Kingdom53378+317235+609585818+71941244.55
702Loughborough UniversityUnited Kingdom54378+594+235+53586154166149144.54
706Swansea UniversityUnited Kingdom55378+456235+52451166467360044.53
757University of UlsterUnited Kingdom56378+594+235+75089343673336344.47
760Aston UniversityUnited Kingdom57378+406235+82494866480726744.47
786University of StirlingUnited Kingdom58378+361235+76072266475988344.44
802University of BradfordUnited Kingdom59378+252235+892770818+92552344.41
806University of BrightonUnited Kingdom60378+594+235+839833818+73370444.41
809Aberystwyth UniversityUnited Kingdom61378+535235+83357654175067444.41
863Royal Veterinary College, University of LondonUnited Kingdom62261594+235+91753154183263344.35
868University of Wales, Trinity Saint DavidUnited Kingdom63378+594+235+1000943436820912+44.34
871Manchester Metropolitan UniversityUnited Kingdom64378+399235+94868066486079044.34
924University of Central LancashireUnited Kingdom65378+515235+92567166488776344.29

Copyright © 2012-2017 Center for World University Rankings