World Rank Institution Location National Rank Quality of Education Alumni Employment Quality of Faculty Publications Influence Citations Broad Impact Patents Score
1Harvard UniversityUSA111111113100.00
2Stanford UniversityUSA29225333798.25
3Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyUSA3212315222197.12
6Columbia UniversityUSA4136914121514294.12
7University of California, BerkeleyUSA56215114862191.35
8University of ChicagoUSA611148171611178390.72
9Princeton UniversityUSA741548225263710988.72
10Yale UniversityUSA88261118631184185.83
11California Institute of TechnologyUSA95338767132025983.74
12Cornell UniversityUSA10121919241527231381.74
14University of PennsylvaniaUSA112242681812111177.60
15University of California, Los AngelesUSA12352813714108675.23
16Johns Hopkins UniversityUSA1318891641044470.44
17University of California, San DiegoUSA1427594+1816516161667.59
18University of California, San FranciscoUSA15378+594+1423718105566.97
19University of MichiganUSA1625201393195121266.60
21Northwestern UniversityUSA171761175283631264066.14
22New York UniversityUSA18382420473027324366.11
25University of Wisconsin–MadisonUSA19292932222423271464.04
27University of WashingtonUSA204111223109852563.38
28Rockefeller UniversityUSA2132594+12395281368124061.64
29Duke UniversityUSA22803346212313152461.32
32University of Texas at AustinUSA23663128515329683760.17
34University of Illinois at Urbana–ChampaignUSA24247622444539795159.83
38University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUSA251347461322917223057.40
40University of VirginiaUSA262201812910582781036356.86
43Rutgers UniversityUSA271124229685957606856.08
44University of Southern CaliforniaUSA281646235636084562255.89
45University of MinnesotaUSA296213064203429275855.85
46Ohio State UniversityUSA308210157304931333955.72
47University of PittsburghUSA3185169235+255822243855.60
49University of California, DavisUSA324526263313237515355.18
50Dartmouth CollegeUSA334816235+2541652001737955.16
51Washington University in St. LouisUSA3411198744221251810455.15
52Pennsylvania State UniversityUSA352726067383941426854.48
56Purdue UniversityUSA367241487794841183054.03
58University of California, Santa BarbaraUSA37107303361196543485453.86
59University of FloridaUSA382192449841757556553.85
62Boston UniversityUSA393195789704635399253.49
65University of Colorado BoulderUSA406182429941466815153.21
66University of UtahUSA4110210470986475872053.06
67Carnegie Mellon UniversityUSA42281402521621910115512253.04
68University of Maryland, College ParkUSA4354189506044355920352.99
71Vanderbilt UniversityUSA449283111565763456752.68
72University of RochesterUSA45634811411811290874252.47
73University of ArizonaUSA4614650878442465516152.46
75University of Texas Southwestern Medical CenterUSA4770594+4014033574015952.32
79Emory UniversityUSA48378+143126716171376052.09
85University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer CenterUSA49378+594+82956949276151.76
86Georgia Institute of TechnologyUSA5015268117112161781083451.75
87Brown UniversityUSA51753977122736410320351.74
88University of California, IrvineUSA52240594+45895664519151.70
94University of Notre DameUSA532302515425024521823329151.42
97Tufts UniversityUSA54714418217015984957751.14
98Texas A&M UniversityUSA55352964786113641389550.94
102Arizona State UniversityUSA56378+2879114196901552750.32
106Michigan State UniversityUSA57106134235+94120711177850.20
108Case Western Reserve UniversityUSA585825521114410257819750.03
114Rice UniversityUSA595312197271151511557449.84
115Baylor College of MedicineUSA60378+594+133115401094216149.83
121Georgetown UniversityUSA6114532235+30531729521513849.69
123Indiana University - BloomingtonUSA621093617718113617120422149.66
125University of IowaUSA63128294165111911011117249.63
130University of Colorado Denver | Anschutz Medical CampusUSA64378+594+13913397113728149.40
142Southern Methodist UniversityUSA6518927235+63461143660674549.01
145Icahn School of Medicine at Mount SinaiUSA66378+594+235+157681447211248.92
147University of Alabama at BirminghamUSA67378+553235+145116184878948.88
148University of MiamiUSA68378+218235+1721261011098648.85
150University of California, Santa CruzUSA69184594+66255521369130348.81
154Stony Brook UniversityUSA70193594+51179881841559948.63
155Wake Forest UniversityUSA7128075235+26222814413011648.58
161Oregon Health & Science UniversityUSA72378+594+13119510710110612948.44
163Yeshiva UniversityUSA73214594+235+2078711310910548.40
164University of South FloridaUSA74378+383235+2382442001774948.39
165University of CincinnatiUSA75147108235+15416611313821048.38
174University of Maryland, BaltimoreUSA76378+594+235+1771432181198648.19
179University of Massachusetts Medical SchoolUSA77378+594+81303762401339348.10
185University of Illinois at ChicagoUSA78378+564235+1281861601928247.85
186Indiana University-Purdue University IndianapolisUSA79378+474235+19017621813310747.76
188Louisiana State UniversityUSA80294161235+17417216017014147.76
190Wayne State UniversityUSA81378+151235+20225011317712347.73
196University of New MexicoUSA82378+594+235+2291679017011947.59
204University of GeorgiaUSA83961701721871291712639447.45
205Iowa State UniversityUSA8430618510916218713619430347.44
206University of KansasUSA85241110235+21416311322814647.42
207George Washington UniversityUSA8620159235+30123632423341747.38
208University of Massachusetts AmherstUSA8714013315820619826818726147.37
209University of Missouri–ColumbiaUSA882649110022622621826315047.36
214North Carolina State UniversityUSA89183219235+16620514425310147.26
217University of California, RiversideUSA90258594+235+22211518416621547.23
225University of ConnecticutUSA91317253235+17818421820115947.10
229Brandeis UniversityUSA92373195557220432433727147.03
232University of Texas Health Science Center at HoustonUSA93378+594+15424715318417425347.01
233University of HoustonUSA94378+49235+30725843634715547.00
235University of Texas Health Science Center at San AntonioUSA95378+594+235+32321620015323746.99
239University of Tennessee, KnoxvilleUSA96334120235+20819324022841246.90
250Oregon State UniversityUSA97154250235+26715214422528146.74
256Florida State UniversityUSA98239307235+20918916022537846.67
259Virginia Commonwealth UniversityUSA99378+43715026923724021218746.60
260Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUSA100298137235+21124143629015146.57
261University of OklahomaUSA101378+163235+24624824024926146.57
264Drexel UniversityUSA102378+202235+3713393242908346.52
268University of KentuckyUSA103345291235+20123338024327346.46
272University at BuffaloUSA104245395235+21228024026316746.42
277Thomas Jefferson UniversityUSA105166594+235+35133718421530346.35
281Northeastern UniversityUSA106330117235+3602812183529646.33
282Colorado State UniversityUSA10723652619423621229524326746.32
283Lehigh UniversityUSA10825046235+64752743653644046.28
284University of LouisvilleUSA109378+465235+35939629527610246.28
288Tulane UniversityUSA110338152235+38230026826829046.24
289Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteUSA111103150235+43435718431318546.24
290University of South CarolinaUSA112378+32119626136414427632646.22
292University of DelawareUSA11333335513628530821829613246.21
294City College of New YorkUSA11430215235+69644254161736346.18
300Medical University of South CarolinaUSA115378+594+235+32434724024335646.10
308Medical College of WisconsinUSA116378+594+235+35027132423871946.03
322University of Nebraska–LincolnUSA117175217235+29323924032038745.87
325University of VermontUSA118209278235+36227543629625745.84
326Rush UniversityUSA119378+594+235+43640724026842045.84
338Boston CollegeUSA120378+99235+57736721839636345.70
342University of OregonUSA121358594+235+39123426829051645.68
348Saint Louis UniversityUSA122378+25921947429632431734745.63
350Colorado School of MinesUSA123378+69235+68360338058864445.62
351Washington State UniversityUSA124378+33613330822929535221545.61
353Kansas State UniversityUSA125142236235+38733520035231245.60
363University of Texas Medical Branch at GalvestonUSA126378+594+235+41330629532820745.54
374Wesleyan UniversityUSA12710471235+992568818+84685645.47
375College of William and MaryUSA128378+87235+61546132453682145.47
376San Diego State UniversityUSA129262216235+47931329534643745.47
380Temple UniversityUSA130287480235+32631566434721045.45
387University of Alabama - TuscaloosaUSA131161136235+51948132444130345.40
396University of Central FloridaUSA132378+496235+40140966437117045.35
397George Mason UniversityUSA133378+594+10045638826838137445.35
400University of New HampshireUSA134378+31310456528429538157645.34
404University at Albany, SUNYUSA13518855016242638921835755845.33
410Miami UniversityUSA136378+85235+74259754164885645.30
411University of Arkansas for Medical SciencesUSA137378+594+235+51756566434228145.29
413University of Nebraska Medical CenterUSA138378+594+235+46938738034237845.28
415West Virginia UniversityUSA139342147235+45343043645260045.25
423University of Hawaii at ManoaUSA140378+4638645022438045242045.23
425University of Texas at DallasUSA141204198235+44140354142440345.22
433Loyola University ChicagoUSA142378+372235+54841738035774545.18
435Brigham Young UniversityUSA143313364235+50143229545216145.17
438University of MississippiUSA144378+594+235+37941132437547145.17
445Oklahoma State UniversityUSA145263184235+45165243648134745.14
453University of DenverUSA146324109235+88151554158850745.10
457Syracuse UniversityUSA147149209235+46649866449440345.08
462Augusta UniversityUSA148378+594+235+49640143638164445.06
466University of DaytonUSA14936095235+99790743677646145.05
468Ohio UniversityUSA150227178235+605509818+61717545.04
476University of WyomingUSA151378+281235+53831138046332145.02
482Illinois Institute of TechnologyUSA152291105235+77370266471984145.01
487Georgia State UniversityUSA153378+369235+44745043644135044.99
489Clemson UniversityUSA154378+510235+44651843643032644.98
490University of Nevada, RenoUSA155378+426235+55138438042049144.98
492Texas Tech UniversityUSA156378+205235+46255426853659244.97
493University of Maryland, Baltimore CountyUSA157378+594+235+61239754140741744.96
494University of AkronUSA158378+384235+67663454166110844.96
497Auburn UniversityUSA159185213235+49258238060625044.95
498University of Wisconsin–MilwaukeeUSA160237225235+518463664507912+44.95
523Creighton UniversityUSA161378+594+235+83572438044141144.88
528University of Missouri–Kansas CityUSA162323414235+63442766445270444.86
532Baylor UniversityUSA163378+290235+65058832450758444.86
561University of Arkansas - FayettevilleUSA164216306235+58761054154739144.79
563SUNY Downstate Medical CenterUSA165378+594+154769457818+50750744.79
566New York Medical CollegeUSA166378+594+235+793651818+47065944.79
568Kent State UniversityUSA167378+594+235+62244854148946144.79
570University of Alaska FairbanksUSA168378+407235+64137854149476344.78
572Montana State UniversityUSA169378+512235+58433132451247144.77
577New Mexico State UniversityUSA170378+460235+727643436494912+44.76
578University of MontanaUSA171365459235+72234332451265944.75
579Utah State UniversityUSA172171362235+56640838056644044.75
586University of ToledoUSA173378+594+235+62156766461719244.73
587University of Rhode IslandUSA174378+264235+68537554162735044.72
592University of Texas at ArlingtonUSA175378+594+235+50654654154738444.71
603Florida International UniversityUSA176378+587235+49047143654751644.70
604Southern Illinois University CarbondaleUSA177212551235+60653766453654744.70
616Mississippi State UniversityUSA178165227235+60456054173349144.67
617Northern Illinois UniversityUSA179378+272235+68867529564870444.67
620Uniformed Services University of the Health SciencesUSA180378+594+235+630486436547912+44.66
633University of New OrleansUSA181378+594+235+98982929556684144.63
636University of IdahoUSA182378+594+235+68148054156660044.62
643Old Dominion UniversityUSA183378+594+235+73257843658841744.61
648State University of New York Upstate Medical UniversityUSA184378+594+235+79760438058157644.61
654Binghamton UniversityUSA185378+242235+720658818+70667444.60
659Portland State UniversityUSA186378+247235+796601818+70654744.60
664University of MaineUSA187378+594+13979543343668637044.59
666Albany Medical CollegeUSA188178594+235+913801818+60673544.59
667Louisiana Tech UniversityUSA189378+208235+97589154177669044.59
684New Jersey Institute of TechnologyUSA190273448235+81266343680718544.56
691University of Nevada, Las VegasUSA191378+434235+659508818+63673544.55
696University of Texas at San AntonioUSA192378+594+235+679533818+64841244.54
699Rochester Institute of TechnologyUSA193378+420235+92662732466154744.54
713Loma Linda UniversityUSA194378+594+235+845759818+66139144.52
714University of Missouri–St. LouisUSA195378+316235+90854166470655844.52
723University of Alabama in HuntsvilleUSA196378+594+235+93744966463676344.52
743Missouri University of Science and TechnologyUSA197378+266235+76396366480752344.49
744San Francisco State UniversityUSA198284594+208899579541673912+44.49
745North Dakota State UniversityUSA199180594+235+717802818+79027344.49
746Florida Institute of TechnologyUSA200378+594+235+963745240719912+44.48
748University of North TexasUSA201378+594+235+69966954169548244.48
751East Carolina UniversityUSA202378+388235+713659818+71951644.47
753Marquette UniversityUSA203274207235+931798818+93471944.47
765University of North Carolina at CharlotteUSA204378+311235+75771654179055844.46
772Michigan Technological UniversityUSA205354488235+80677454171949144.45
792University of MemphisUSA206378+345235+78776166479051644.43
794Howard UniversityUSA207195594+235+94667366475944744.43
805Bowling Green State UniversityUSA208378+373235+933699818+77674544.41
823Northern Arizona UniversityUSA209378+565235+91746866475967444.39
825Wright State UniversityUSA210378+594+235+829782818+75982144.39
833University of Massachusetts BostonUSA211378+458235+83770154179082144.38
862University of South AlabamaUSA212378+594+235+98074266482053644.35
864Florida Atlantic UniversityUSA213378+594+235+874734818+83248244.34
876Hunter CollegeUSA214276464235+832592818+86080244.33
880University of Southern MississippiUSA215378+594+235+938832818+83271944.33
887Clarkson UniversityUSA216378+380235+959978818+88776344.32
892University of North DakotaUSA217378+547235+916732818+86053644.32
901The Catholic University of AmericaUSA218378+441235+97861954188769044.31
907University of California, MercedUSA219378+594+235+878510818+87857644.31
915University of Massachusetts LowellUSA220378+505235+92895338098029544.30
928Queens College, City University of New YorkUSA221337374235+982718818+93470444.29
930Oakland UniversityUSA222378+594+235+898793818+88788344.29
946University of North Carolina at GreensboroUSA223378+594+235+897847818+90765944.27
967University of Texas at El PasoUSA224378+466235+905853818+94563344.26

Copyright © 2012-2017 Center for World University Rankings